North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 27, 2002: AGO 2002-L-68 (November 27, 2002)
[…] LETTER OPINION 2002-L-68

November 27, 2002

The Honorable Bill Bowman
State Senate
RR 2 Box 227
Bowman, ND 58623

Dear Senator Bowman:

Thank you for your request for my opinion on whether a candidate who successfully ran for state's attorney in two different counties may serve as state's attorney in both counties. Your letter indicates that the candidate met with the county commissioners in both counties prior to the election to discuss her intentions and that the commissioners "had no objection."

The state's attorney office in Bowman and Slope Counties is an elected position. N.D.C.C. § 11-10-02. An elected county officer may hold the same office in two different counties. N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04. Specifically, subsection 11-10-04(2), N.D.C.C., states that "a person may serve as an elected officer of more than one county" if the board of county commissioners of each affected county approves and the individual is a qualified elector of one of the counties in which the person is elected.(fn1)