North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 24, 2002: AGO 2002-L-73 (December 24, 2002)
[…] You ask about the propriety of including these cost estimates on the ballots.

Section 15.1-09-31, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

Every two years, at the time of a school district's annual election of board members, the electors of the district shall determine whether a record of the board proceedings must be published in the official newspaper of the district.

Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 40-01-09.1 provides that every four years:

[A]ll cities in North Dakota, regardless of their form of government, must put on the ballot the question of whether the minutes of its governing body shall be published in its official newspaper.

You included with your letter sample ballots that have been published in newspapers showing that together with the question of publication of minutes, ballot language had been added estimating annual publication costs.