North Dakota Advisory Opinions April 11, 2003: AGO 2003-L-25 (April 11, 2003)
[…] N.D.A.G. 2001-L-48. Accordingly, it is my opinion that the manner in which Cass County finances the project is irrelevant. Cass County is required to ask the voters to approve the expenditure if the cost of the proposed project would constitute an extraordinary expenditure. However, as indicated earlier in this opinion, it may be possible for a home rule county to supersede the voting requirement.

Your final question is whether Cass County can commence the site preparation portions of the project, including the demolition of an existing structure, prior to a vote. Section 11-11-16, N.D.C.C., states that a county may make a contract for the construction of a building "if the expenditures therefore are not greater than can be paid out of the revenue of the county for the current year." Thus, i the expenditures exceed the amount, the county must submit the question to the voters prior to even entering into the contract, much less beginning the project.