North Dakota Advisory Opinions April 11, 2003: AGO 2003-L-25 (April 11, 2003)
[…] I assume you are referring to the demolition of the Cass County jail and sheriff's residence, and the proposal to build a new court and law enforcement facility on that site.

Your first question is whether the proposed project, which you indicate has an estimated cost of between $8 and $10 million, would constitute an extraordinary expenditure requiring a vote of the Cass County residents. Two statutes are relevant to this and the other questions you ask: N.D.C.C. §§ 11-11-16 and 11-11-18. Section 11-11-16, N.D.C.C., provides as follows:

The board of county commissioners may provide for the purchase, erection, repair, and maintenance of the courthouse, hospitals, jails, and other necessary buildings within and for the county. It may purchase the sites for such county buildings if necessary and may make contracts on behalf of the county for the building, repairing, and maintaining thereof if the expenditures therefor are not greater than can be paid out of the revenue of the county for the current year. The board shall have the entire supervision of the construction of such buildings.

Section 11-11-18, N.D.C.C., provides as follows: