North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 08, 2003: AGO 2003-L-43 (October 8, 2003)
[…] Sincerely,

Wayne Stenehjem

Attorney General

jjf/pg


__________________
Footnotes:

1. Similar authority exists in N.D.C.C. § 40-05-01 (1).

2. However, special elections held under N.D.C.C. ch. 40-12 for the purpose of voting on municipal initiated or referred measures submitted by electors appear to be mandatory and do not contemplate postponement or cancellation. See N.D.C.C. § 40-12-06 ("After receiving the petition for the initiation of a proposed ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall:. . . 2. Call a special election. . . and submit to the vote of the qualified electors of the municipality the initiated ordinance without alteration.") and N.D.C.C. § 40-12-09 ("When a referendum petition is filed. . . the governing body shall submit it to the vote of the qualified electors of the municipality at the next regular municipal election or at a special election to be called for that purpose as provided in section 40-12-06.").