North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 08, 2003: AGO 2003-L-43 (October 8, 2003)
[…] Notice of the special election has already been published, but members of the city council have asked whether the election could be postponed or canceled.

In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you indicated that the call for the election was made by passing a resolution by the city council. You stated that the city is acting under N.D.C.C. §§ 40-05.1-07 and 40-05.1-04 to amend the home rule charter. The amendments would permit the city to increase the city sales tax to finance a water slide.

Section 40-05.1 -07, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

The home rule charter adopted by any city may be amended or repealed by proposals submitted to and ratified by the qualified electors of the city in the same general manner provided in section 40-05.1 -02 and section 40-05.1 -04 for the adoption of the charter. Amendments may be proposed by the governing body of the city or by petition of the number of electors provided in section 40-05.1 -02 and submitted to the voters at the same election. The voters may at their option accept or reject any or all of the amendments by a majority vote of qualified electors voting on the question at the election.

Section 40-05.1 -04, N.D.C.C., provides for adopting a proposed charter by submitting it to a "vote of the qualified electors of the city at a regular or special city election, or at any statewide election. . . or at a special city election held concurrently with any statewide election." Grand Forks has chosen to submit the home rule charter amendments to the qualified electors at a special election.

Section 40-05.1 -06, N.D.C.C., provides broad powers for home rule cities. These include power "[t]o provide for all matters pertaining to city elections" and "for the adoption, amendment, and repeal of ordinances, resolutions,(fn1) and regulations to carry out its governmental and proprietary powers." N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1 -06(6) and (7). Those powers are contained in the Grand Forks city charter. See Grand Forks Home Rule Charter, Article III(f) and (g).