North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 13, 2003: AGO 2003-L-50 (November 13, 2003)
[…] As noted above, courts apply extrinsic aids in construing constitutional provisions that are ambiguous or unclear. One extrinsic aid is consideration of laws upon the same or similar subjects. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39(4). See also State ex rel. Laird v. Hall, 186 N.W. 284, 285 (N.D. 1921) (recall provision in constitution contained no machinery concerning special election to be held; in calling special election, secretary of state must "call to his aid statutory election laws, so far as applicable, and other cognate law.")

Section 44-08-21, N.D.C.C., is a statutory recall provision for officials of political subdivisions who are not subject to recall under the Constitution. That statute requires the filing officer "to call a special election to be held not sooner than fifty days nor later than sixty days following the date the filing officer certifies the petition valid and sufficient. No special election may be called if that date would be within ninety days of the next scheduled election." N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21. As a general matter, when no time is stated in a document or contract, the law will imply a reasonable time. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. §§ 41-02-12 and 41-02.1-14; Jessen v. Pingel, 257 N.W. 2, 4 (N.D. 1934).