North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 13, 2003: AGO 2003-L-50 (November 13, 2003)
[…] III, § 10.

You further ask two procedural questions if it is determined that state district court judges are subject to recall under the constitutional provision: how many days do petition circulators have to gather signatures, and if recall petitions with sufficient signatures are submitted to the Secretary of State, what is the time frame in which the special election must be called following submission of the petitions. Neither of these questions is specifically addressed in N.D. Const. art. III, § 10.

As to the first procedural question, N.D.C.C. § 1-01-50 provides as follows:

Whenever in this code provision is made for the filing or presentation of a petition with or to any officer or governing body or board of the state or any agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof as a prerequisite to the calling of an election, or the performance or prohibition of any act, such petition must be filed with or presented to such officer or governing body or board not later than one year from the date such petition is first placed in circulation, or the date the first signature is affixed thereto, whichever date is the latest.

Consequently, it is my opinion that petition circulators must file any recall petition within one year from the date the petition is first placed in circulation or the date the first signature is affixed to the petition, whichever date is later.

As to your second procedural question, there is no general statute which governs a time frame in which special elections must be called after the submission of petitions.