North Dakota Advisory Opinions April 19, 2004: AGO 2004-L-28 (April 19, 2004)
[…] Id.

If included in its charter and implemented through ordinances, a home rule city may exercise the powers listed in N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1 -06. A home rule city and its citizens can assume broad control over their finances and fiscal affairs. N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1-06(2); N.D.A.G. 95-L-115. Rolla's Charter contains most of the statutory language prescribing the broad powers of a home rule city to control its finances and fiscal affairs set out in N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1 -06(2).

Chapter 40-05.1, N.D.C.C., authorizing home rule, is intended "to grant and confirm to the people of [a home rule city] the full right of self-government in both local and city matters within the powers enumerated [in that chapter]." N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1-06. Properly adopted home rule charters and ordinances supersede any conflicting law of the state and are to be liberally construed. N.D.C.C. § 40-05.1 -05; N.D.A.G. 95-L-79.