North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 28, 2004: AGO 2004-L-64 (October 28, 2004)
[…] October 28, 2004

The Honorable John Andrist
State Senate
PO Box E
Crosby, ND 58730-0660

Dear Senator And rist:

Thank you for your letter asking whether a City of Fargo election measure concerning publishing city commission meeting minutes is lawfully on the November 2, 2004, ballot. For the reasons indicated below, it is my opinion that the City of Fargo measure relating to publishing city commission meeting minutes is not lawfully on the November 2, 2004, ballot.

ANALYSIS

Election measures concerning the publication of city government proceedings are governed by N.D.C.C. § 40-01-09.1, which provides as follows:

Beginning with the 1996 biennial municipal elections, and every four years thereafter, all cities in North Dakota, regardless of their form of government, must put on the ballot the question of whether the minutes of its governing body shall be published in its official newspaper. If voters approve publication, the governing body shall, within seven days after each of its meetings, give its official newspaper, for publication, the complete minutes, or a complete summary showing the substantive actions taken at the meeting.

Roll call votes must be published, but may be indicated as "unanimous" where appropriate. A list of the individual checks written by the city and approved by the governing body, showing the payee and the amount of each check, must be published.