North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 18, 2004: AGO 2004-L-70 (November 18, 2004)
[…] Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1, as it was interpreted by N.D.A.G. 96-L-219, a county could increase a levy to maintain a steady dollar amount of tax revenue without a vote if it followed the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1. However, nothing in N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1 allows a taxing district to permanently increase a tax levy from a previously voter-approved amount up to a new maximum created by statute.

I note that N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1(4), when read by itself, states that, "[i]n addition to any other levy limitation factor under this section, a taxing district may increase its levy in dollars to reflect new or increased mill levies authorized by the legislative assembly or authorized by the electors of the taxing district." However, the statute must be considered as a whole, and its purpose may only be determined by reading together each subsection as part of a whole. See Thompson v. N.D. Dept. of Agriculture, 482 N.W.2d 861, 863 (N.D. 1992).