North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 18, 2004: AGO 2004-L-70 (November 18, 2004)
[…] Section 57-15-01.1, N.D.C.C., is the culmination of several years of temporary mill levy increase laws that permits taxing districts to increase levies in certain circumstances. Id. Specifically, N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1 allows a taxing district to increase its levy in mills in order to raise the same dollar amount of tax revenue if the value of taxable property in the district has declined within the prior three years. This results in an increase of the mill levy, but only for the limited purpose of protecting the taxing district from a revenue shortfall as authorized by this statute.

Section 57-15-50, N.D.C.C., states that a county may levy a tax for emergency medical services, "provided, that this tax must be approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the question at a regular or special countywide election." Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1, as it was interpreted by N.D.A.G. 96-L-219, a county could increase a levy to maintain a steady dollar amount of tax revenue without a vote if it followed the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1. However, nothing in N.D.C.C. § 57-15-01.1 allows a taxing