North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 22, 2004: AGO 2004-L-75 (December 22, 2004)
[…] 3 Letter from UND General Counsel Julie Ann Evans to A.A.G. Edward Erickson, October 27, 2004 (Evans Letter).

4 UND Code of Student Life § 5-1 (F).

5 Evans Letter.

6 See Police Report.

7 See Evans Letter.

8 See for example N.D.A.G. 96-12 (State Capitol); Tinker v. Des Moines Ind. Comm. School Dist., 393 U.S. 503 (1969) (public school); Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104 (1972) (public school grounds and surrounding areas); U.S. v. Grace, 461 U.S. 171 (1983) (U.S. Supreme Court Building and grounds).

9 See also the exception contained in N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02(2)(b): "However, nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit any candidate, political party, committee, or organization from using any public building for such political meetings as may be required by law, or to prohibit such candidate, party, committee, or organization from hiring the use of any public building for any political purpose if such lease or hiring is otherwise permitted by law."

10 The Constitution of North Dakota also protects the public's right to freedom of speech and freedom to assemble and to petition. N.D. Const. art.