North Dakota Advisory Opinions February 01, 2006: AGO 2006-L-04 (February 1, 2006)
[…] ANALYSIS

Section 37-19.1-02(1), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that veterans "are entitled to preference, over all other applicants, in appointment or employment by governmental agencies." However, under N.D.C.C. § 37-19.1-02(5), veterans' preference does not apply to the appointment of "the chief deputy or private secretary of an elected or appointed official." Chapter 37-19.1, N.D.C.C., was patterned after Minnesota law;(fn1) therefore, in the absence of North Dakota precedents, case law from Minnesota is helpful in interpreting the North Dakota statute.(fn2) Case law from Minnesota indicates that if the chief deputy or private secretary of an