North Dakota Advisory Opinions April 12, 2012: AGO 2012-L-3 (April 12, 2012)
[…] Finally, you ask whether a lump sum payment to a credit card company representing a number of individual charges requires listing and publication of the individual charges. Assuming the lump sum credit card bill is paid by check, and reading the statute literally as I must do here, all that N.D.C.C. § 40-01-09.1 requires is that the "list of the individual checks written by the city and approved by the governing body, showing the payee and the amount of each check, must be published." Similarly, N.D.C.C. §§ 11-11-37 and 11-11-35 (governing counties) and N.D.C.C. § 15.1-09-31 (governing school districts) only require the specific payment to be published and do not require a breakdown of any individual components that constitute the complete payment.(fn29)

Sincerely,