North Dakota Advisory Opinions July 05, 2012: AGO 2012-L-7 (July 5, 2012)
[…] If the petition or certificate of endorsement is mailed, it must be in the possession of the secretary of state before four p.m. of the sixtieth day before the primary election.(fn3)

As you indicate, your office did not receive completed documents prior to the statutory 60-day deadline from a candidate for the position of Lieutenant Governor in the Libertarian Party column, to appear jointly with the gubernatorial candidate. However, a plain reading(fn4) of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06(2) clearly reveals that "the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices."

This language requires two things.