North Dakota Advisory Opinions July 05, 2012: AGO 2012-L-7 (July 5, 2012)
[…] Sincerely,

Wayne Stenehjem

Attorney General

jjf/pab

This opinion is issued pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 54-12-01. It governs the actions of public officials until such time as the question presented is decided by the courts.(fn13)


____________________
Footnotes:

1. See N.D.C.C. §§ 16.1-15-40 and 16.1-15-21(1) and (2).

2. See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-15-40.

3. N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06 (emphasis added). The use of the words "shall" and "must" in this statute indicates that the provisions are meant to be mandatory. See, e.g. , James Valley Grain, LLC v. David , , 162 (N.D. 2011). See also N.D.C.C. § 16.1-12-02 which provides, in part, that "[i]f the petition is for the office of governor or lieutenant governor, it must contain the names and other required information of candidates for both those offices." N.D.C.C. § 16.1-12-02(4).

4. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 (words used in a statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense).

5. Bolinske v. Jaeger , , 339 (N.D. 2008).

6. Id. at 339, 340.

7. Id.

8. N.D. Const. art. V, § 3 (emphasis added).