North Dakota Advisory Opinions July 05, 2012: AGO 2012-L-9 (July 5, 2012)
[…] No one participant has any unfair advantage in a situation like this. These presentations utilizing city property do not fit within the typical notion of what is commonly thought of as a "corrupt" practice.(fn6) It does not seem that such a balanced educational event could be reasonably characterized as a "misuse of public funds" or a "financial misuse of public property" as described by the North Dakota Supreme Court.(fn7)

Even assuming the activities you describe would implicate the Corrupt Practices Act, this law does provide exceptions. Section 16.1-10-02(2)(b), N.D.C.C., states that "nothing in this section may be construed to . . . prohibit such candidate, party, committee, or organization from hiring the use of any public building for any political purpose if such lease or hiring is otherwise permitted by law."(fn8) Hiring the use of a public building is otherwise authorized by N.D.C.C. § 48-08-06, which provides, in part, as follows: