North Dakota Advisory Opinions July 05, 2012: AGO 2012-L-9 (July 5, 2012)
[…] You indicate that a citizen has questioned whether it is legal for the city to allow its facilities to be used for such purposes. State law provides as follows:

16.1-10-01. Corrupt practice - What constitutes. A person is guilty of corrupt practice within the meaning of this chapter if the person willfully engages in any of the following:

. . . .
3. Is guilty of the use of state services or property or the services or property of a political subdivision of the state for political purposes.(fn1)

Section 16.1-10-02, N.D.C.C., further provides that:

1. No person may use any property belonging to or leased by, or any service which is provided to or carried on by, either directly or by contract, the state or any agency, department, bureau, board, commission, or political subdivision thereof, for any political purpose.
2. The following definitions must be used for the purposes of this section:

a. "Political purpose" means any activity undertaken in support of or in opposition to a statewide initiated or referred measure, a constitutional amendment or measure, a political subdivision ballot measure, or the election or nomination of a candidate to public office . . . .(fn2)