North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 13, 2014: AGO 2014-L-07 (May 13, 2014)
[…] Either way, the origin of the funding being transferred to the building fund (in addition to the ten-mill building fund levy) would be derived from the same source, i.e., the unlimited general fund levy, and would be used for the same purpose of financing school construction, improvements, repairs, etc. See N.D.C.C. § 57-15-17(1)(b). To analyze this question differently, depending on whether the transfer involves cash proceeds or an equivalent cash value of mills, could be seen as elevating form over substance. See N.D.C.C. § 31-11-05(19) ("The law respects form less than substance."). You apparently do not question the transfer of cash from the general fund to the building fund.

N.D.C.C. §57-15-16 (emphasis added). See also N.D.C.C. §57-15-17(1)(a) ("All revenue accruing from appropriations or tax levies for a school district building fund together with such amounts as may be realized for building purposes from all other sources must be placed in a separate fund known as a school building fund and must be deposited, held, or invested in the same manner as the sinking funds of such school district or in the purchase of shares or securities of federal or state-chartered savings and loan associations within the limits of federal insurance.").

N.D.A.G. 45-261 (emphasis added).

N.D.A.G. Letter to Orser (May 26, 1966).