North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 05, 2017: AGO 2017-L-2 (May 05, 2017)
[…] The Secretary of State supervises the conduct of elections in this state. The Secretary of State's office has interpreted the last sentence quoted above to mean "within one year of the time the filing officer certifies the petition is valid and sufficient." Thus, the Secretary of State's office interprets N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(4) as follows: An official whose office is on the ballot at a regularly scheduled election occurring within one year of the date the filing officer certifies the petition valid and sufficient, is not subject to recall.

The first sentence in subsection 4 of N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21, quoted above, refers to an official resigning "within ten days after the filing officer certifies the petition is valid and sufficient." It is reasonable for the Secretary of State's office to determine that this is the same triggering event in the last sentence in N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(4). In addition, filing officers have relied on this interpretation and recall elections have been called based on this interpretation.