North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 05, 2017: AGO 2017-L-2 (May 05, 2017)
[…] Up to North Dakota Advisory Opinions

Collection: North Dakota Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 2017-L-2
Date: May 5, 2017

Advisory Opinion Text

Mr. Erik R. Johnson

AGO 2017-L-2

Letter Opinion 2017-L-02

North Dakota Attorney General Opinions

May 5, 2017

Mr. Erik R. Johnson

Fargo City Attorney

505 Broadway St N Ste 206

Fargo, ND 58102

Dear Mr. Johnson:

Thank you for your April 11, 2017, letter requesting my opinion on a matter regarding the recall of elected officials of political subdivisions.

ANALYSIS

North Dakota Century Code § 44-08-21 sets forth the process to follow to recall elected officials of political subdivisions that are not subject to recall under Article III of the North Dakota Constitution.

Recall petitions must be filed with the relevant filing officer. "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the filing officer shall call a special election to be held not sooner than ninety-five nor later than one hundred five days following the date the filing officer certifies the petition valid and sufficient."

Subsection 4 of N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21 provides:

The name of the official to be recalled must be placed on the ballot unless the official resigns within ten days after the filing officer certifies the petition is valid and sufficient. . . . An official whose office is on the ballot at a regularly scheduled election occurring within one year is not subject to recall.

Your question relates to the last sentence quoted above. This sentence does not specify within one year of what event an election must be held. It is ambiguous as to what that event is. Additionally, the sentence does not state what is meant by the phrase "subject to recall."