North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 05, 2017: AGO 2017-L-2 (May 05, 2017)
[…] Sincerely,

Wayne Stenehjem, Attorney General.

This opinion is issued pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 54-12-01. It governs the actions of public officials until such time as the question presented is decided by the courts.

---------

Notes:

N.D. Const. art. III, § 10 applies to the recall of "[a]ny elected official of the state, of any county or of any legislative or county commissioner district . . . ." Therefore, N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21 applies to the recall of elected officials of political subdivisions other than counties.

See N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3).

N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3).

N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(4) (emphasis added).

See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39.

See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-01.

The American Heritage Dictionary 1352 (3rd coll. ed. 1993).

N.D.A.G. 2010-L-08 and N.D.A.G. 2003-L-50.

See N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(1) ("The provisions of section 16.1-01-09.1, as they relate to signing and circulating recall petitions, apply to petitions under this section [44-08-21]."), N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3) ("The filing officer . . . shall pass on the sufficiency of a petition pursuant to section 16.1-01-09.1"), N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-09.1(2) ("An individual may not sign a recall petition circulated pursuant to article III of the Constitution of North Dakota or section 44-08-21 unless the individual is a qualified elector."), N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-09.1(5) ("For the recall of an elected official under section