North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 05, 2017: AGO 2017-L-2 (May 05, 2017)
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3).

N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3).

N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(4) (emphasis added).

See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39.

See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-01.

The American Heritage Dictionary 1352 (3rd coll. ed. 1993).

N.D.A.G. 2010-L-08 and N.D.A.G. 2003-L-50.

See N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(1) ("The provisions of section 16.1-01-09.1, as they relate to signing and circulating recall petitions, apply to petitions under this section [44-08-21]."), N.D.C.C. § 44-08-21(3) ("The filing officer . . . shall pass on the sufficiency of a petition pursuant to section 16.1-01-09.1"), N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-09.1(2) ("An individual may not sign a recall petition circulated pursuant to article III of the Constitution of North Dakota or section 44-08-21 unless the individual is a qualified elector."), N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-09.1(5) ("For the recall of an elected official under section 44-08-21, circulators have ninety days from the date the secretary of state approves the recall petition for circulation to submit the recall petition to the appropriate filing officer."), and N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-09.1(6) ("A petition may not be circulated under the authority of article III of the Constitution of North Dakota or section 44-08-21 by an individual who is less than eighteen years of age. . .").

See State ex rel. Johnson v. Baker , 21 N.W.2d 355 (N.D. 1946).

---------