North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 07, 2018: AGO 2018-L-4 (August 07, 2018)
[…] We hold its prohibition on the collection of signatures within 100 feet of an open polling place is a constitutional limit on speech.

In its opinion the Court characterized the Jamestown Civic Center as the polling place without distinguishing between the outside or inside doors. This is consistent with the language of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-06.2. This statute clearly states that a person may not approach a person “attempting to enter a polling place, who is in a polling place, or who is leaving a polling place” for the purposes of selling any merchandise, etc. or for the purpose of gathering signatures for any reason. “Sentences of a statute should not be read in isolation; they should be read in light of the entire statute.”