North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 07, 2018: AGO 2018-L-4 (August 07, 2018)
[…] The 8th Circuit Court found that the Arena was properly designated as a nonpublic forum and those restrictions on leafleting and similar activities was a reasonable restriction.

Further, had the Legislature intended the buffer zone in N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-06.2 to be measured from the entrance to the room containing the polling place instead of from the exterior entrance, it would have written the statute differently. Another statute, N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-06, restricts electioneering in a zone located “within a polling place or within one hundred feet [30.48 meters] from the entrance to the room containing a polling place while it is open for voting to vote.” Where a phrase is used in a like context in a related statute, the Legislature is presumed to intend that the phrase is being used in the same sense and with the same effect.