North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 11, 2018: AGO 2018-O-16 (October 11, 2018)
[…] An offer was made for the superintendent position to the agreed upon applicant after the May 21, 2018, meeting. Another special meeting was called on May 22, 2018, where the Board approved a superintendent contract.

ISSUE

Whether the executive session during the May 21, 2018, special meeting of the Williston Public School Board District #1, was authorized by law.

ANALYSIS

School board meetings must be open to the public unless otherwise specifically provided by law. The Board closed its May 21, 2018, meeting pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(9), which provides:

A governing body may hold an executive session under section 44-04-19.2 to discuss negotiating strategy or provide negotiating instructions to its attorney or other negotiator regarding . . . contracts, which are currently being negotiated or for which negotiation is reasonably likely to occur in the immediate future. An executive session may be held under this subsection only when an open meeting would have an adverse fiscal effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the public entity.

This subsection does not authorize an executive session simply because a contract is being considered or discussed. The discussion must be in the context of negotiation strategy, or providing negotiation instructions to the governing body's attorney or negotiator, regarding contracts which are currently being negotiated or for which negotiation is reasonably likely in the future. In addition, the discussion is only protected if disclosure of the remarks to the public would have an adverse fiscal effect on the governing body's bargaining position.

Past opinions recognize that school boards are authorized to hold executive sessions to discuss salary and benefit negotiations of teachers and employees when doing so in public would adversely affect their negotiation and bargaining position.