North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 31, 1945: AGO 45-83 (October 31, 1945)
[…] This section, being a part of the 1943 Code which was approved and passed in its entirety by the 1945 Legislature, might appear on the surface that it is in conflict with section 1 of chapter 26 of the Special Session Laws of 1944. However, that apparent confusion is removed by section 1-0233 of the Revised Code of 1943, which provides as follows:

"Any statute other than this code, whether enacted at the 1943 session of the legislative assembly or thereafter, shall be deemed to have been enacted subsequently to the enactment of this code. If any such statute repeals, amends, or is inconsistent with any provision of this code, the provisions of such statute shall prevail."

It follows, therefore, that since chapter 26 of the 1944 Special Session Laws was enacted after the 1943 Session, it takes precedence over any statute in the Revised Code of 1943 which may be in conflict therewith.