North Dakota Advisory Opinions January 10, 1949: AGO 49-105 (January 10, 1949)
[…] It appears that some of the members are of the impression that the foregoing quotation implies that a majority of the members-elect is required to elect a president pro tempore. However, this, of course, is not what the language implies. The constitution does not prescribe the majority of votes by which a president pro tempore is to be elected, and no such provision is found in the senate rules. It is, therefore, within the power of the legislative assembly to fix the majority required in such a case.

Section 54-0314 of the 1943 Revised Code provides that:

"At any time during the session of the legislative assembly, either house by a majority vote may remove from office any officer or employee. In case of the removal of an officer by either house, his place shall be filled by an election viva voce. In all elections under the provisions of this chapter for officers of either house of the legislative assembly, a majority of all votes cast shall be necessary."

The underscored portion of the statute is direct and unequivocal, and provides that in all elections under the provisions of this chapter for officers of either house of the legislative assembly a majority of all votes cast is sufficient to elect a president pro tempore.