North Dakota Advisory Opinions March 20, 1956: AGO 56-48 (March 20, 1956)
[…] Up to North Dakota Advisory Opinions

Collection: North Dakota Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 56-48
Date: March 20, 1956

Advisory Opinion Text

ELECTION LAWS

AGO 56-48

Opinion No. 56-48

North Dakota Attorney General Opinion

March 20, 1956

OPINION

RE: Filing of Petitions, Computation of Time

This is in reply to your letter of March 16, 1956, in reference to the requirement for filing petitions for nomination of elective officials in municipalities "at least twenty days prior to the holding of the election". This provision is contained in section 40-2107 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943.

In determining the twenty days, we must look to section 1-0215 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 which reads as follows:

"COMPUTATION OF TIME. The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last is a holiday, and then it is excluded."

It is the opinion of this office that the rule for the computation of time defined in section 1-0215 is applicable; that in computing the number of days, election day should be included and the day on which the petitions are filed excluded.