North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 01, 1959: AGO 59-266 (May 01, 1959)
[…] Such action may be taken only by virtue of some constitutional or statutory enactment which expressly or by direct implication authorized the particular election. The rule is firmly established that an election held without authority of the law is void, even though it is fairly and honestly conducted."

It is our opinion that section 57-1512 does by direct implication give the board of park commissioners the authority to conduct the election. As to the manner in which it is to be conducted, section 40-4918 of the N.D.R.C. of 1943 provides:

GENERAL CODE PROVISIONS TO GOVERN PARK DISTRICTS. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the board of park commissioners and its officers and the park district shall be governed, in the issuing of warrants and certificates of indebtedness and in the levying of any tax or special assessment, or in carrying out, enforcing, or making effective any of the powers granted in this chapter, by the provisions of the laws of this state applicable to municipalities of the kind in which the park district is established."

Therefor, the above quoted statute would appear to indicate that the elections should be conducted in the manner of other municipal elections.

LESLIE R. BURGUM, Attorney General.