North Dakota Advisory Opinions March 23, 1960: AGO 60-196 (March 23, 1960)
[…] Four other candidates have also filed nominating petitions for election to the Board. A third member of the Board has now resigned effective April 1, 1960. There is not sufficient time to circulate and file nominating petitions for the third vacancy for the unexpired term before the regular municipal election, which will be held on April 5, 1960, as required by Sections 40-2113 and 40-2107."

You ask the opinion of this office as to the manner in which the third vacancy for the unexpired term now created by the resignation should be filled.

Section 40-4909 of the N.D.R.C. of 1943 provides:

VACANCIES; HOW FILLED; REMOVAL OF RESIDENCE CREATES VACANCY. Vacancies on the board of park commissioners shall be filled by the board until the next regular election of members thereof at which time such vacancies shall be filled by election for the unexpired term. The removal of his residence from the park district by a member of the board shall create a vacancy thereon."