North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 24, 1960: AGO 60-257 (August 24, 1960)
[…] . . . .
7. Cease to be a resident of the state, district, county, or township in which the duties of the office are to be discharged, or for which he may have been elected;
. . . ."

As you have surmised, the crucial question which all the statutes refer back to, or are based on, deals with residency of the particular person. Generally, if the person does not satisfy the residency requirements, he would be barred from voting or holding office. If he does satisfy the proper residency requirements, he is not barred.

We now come to a consideration of section 54-0126 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 which provides:

Every person has in law a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:

1. It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he returns in seasons of repose;
2. There can be only one residence;
3. A residence cannot be lost until another is gained;
. . . .
7. The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent." (Emphasis supplied).

In a letter dated April 1, 1958, this office stated:

We believe the test of a man's residence for voting purposes is the voter's intention as to residence as shown by his acts.