North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 24, 1960: AGO 60-257 (August 24, 1960)
[…] Our answer stated that "If persons live in town and maintain their legal domicile in town, they are not qualified voters in the township. It is usually a question of fact as to where their legal residence is."

We also cite you at this point, section 58-0408 of the 1943 North Dakota Revised code which states:

No person shall vote at any township meeting unless he is qualified to vote at general elections therein."

In going back to section 58-0501 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943, it simply requires that the persons eligible to hold township office be qualified electors.

Section 44-0201, subsection 7, of the 1957 Supplement to the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 provides:

An office shall become vacant if the incumbent shall:
. . . .
7. Cease to be a resident of the state, district, county, or township in which the duties of the office are to be discharged, or for which he may have been elected;
. . . ."

As you have surmised, the crucial question which all the statutes refer back to, or are based on, deals with residency of the particular person.