North Dakota Advisory Opinions April 02, 1963: AGO 63-55 (April 02, 1963)
[…] "Section 21-0103 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 entitled 'Maximum Amount of Warrants or Indebtedness; Violation of Provisions; Liability For.', states in part: 'No warrant purporting to be drawn upon the funds in the hands of the treasurer in any taxing district shall be issued in excess of the amount of cash in the hands of the treasurer.' . . . Further, 'no indebtedness shall be incurred, and no undertakings or expenditures authorized, in excess of unencumbered, uncollected taxes which have been levied during the current year.'"

Further, section 21-01-01 of the North Dakota Century Code, at subsection 2 thereof, defines the term "Warrant" as follows:

"2. The term 'warrant' when used in this chapter shall mean an order drawn by the proper taxing district officials on the treasurer of said taxing district, the warrant or order to be so drawn that when signed by the treasurer in an appropriate place it becomes a check on the taxing district depository. No warrant upon the treasurer shall be delivered or mailed to the payee or his agent or representative until such warrant has been signed by the treasurer and entered on the treasurer's books as a check drawn on a bank depository."

Next, section 21-01-03 of the North Dakota Century Code presently provides as follows: