North Dakota Advisory Opinions September 01, 2020: AGO 2020-L-04
[…] Despite the limitation in N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1 that limits its definitions to that chapter, I conclude that N.D.C.C. chs. 61-16.1 and 61-21 are so interrelated and the term is used in the same sense in both chapters that there is no doubt the term “assessment drain” for purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 61-21 means the same as the definition provided at N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-02(2).

Cleaning Out and Repairing of Drain

Section 61-21-01(3), N.D.C.C., defines “cleaning out and repairing of drain” as “deepening and widening of drains as well as removing obstructions or sediment, and any repair necessary to return the drain to a satisfactory and useful condition.” Though found in the Drainage Assessment Projects chapter of the Century Code, this definition isn’t limited to only assessment drains, but also applies to drain projects generally. This term is also used in N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1, but there is no definition provided in that chapter.