North Dakota Advisory Opinions September 01, 2020: AGO 2020-L-04
[…] The water resource district may accumulate up to six years’ worth of levies in an account per drain fund.

Your questions all relate to the funding of a project that would cost more than the maximum allowable fund balance, how that project can be funded, and whether additional voting is required. A project such as this could be funded in several ways, which will determine whether additional voting is required.

The relevant portion of N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45 states: “[i]f the cost of, or obligation for, the cleaning and repairing of any drain exceeds the total amount that may be levied by the board in any six-year period, the board shall obtain approval of the majority of the landowners [by vote] before obligating the district for the costs .”

V.

Next you ask who is responsible for ensuring that the maximum six-year accumulated maintenance levy under N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-45 and 61-21-46 is not exceeded.