North Dakota Advisory Opinions September 01, 2020: AGO 2020-L-04
[…] As a general matter, “maintenance” as it is used in N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1 is a broad term that applies to the maintenance of “projects,” including dams, water supply systems, and sewage treatment projects. “Maintenance” as it is used in N.D.C.C. ch. 61-21 is necessarily more narrow and limited to the context of the chapter – assessment drain projects – and will have a different meaning than within N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1. Additional discussion below will address this term.

Obstruction to a drain

Section 61-16.1-51, N.D.C.C., defines “obstruction to a drain” as “a barrier to a watercourse, as defined by section 61-01-06, or an artificial drain, including if the watercourse or drain is located within a road ditch, which materially affects the free flow of waters in the watercourse or drain.” The definition is limited to N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-51, but N.D.C.C. § 61-21-43.1 also uses the term “obstruction to a drain” in a similar context.