North Dakota Advisory Opinions September 01, 2020: AGO 2020-L-04
[…] Because “drain” wholly encompasses the subset “assessment drains,” the borrowing of definitions between chapters does not change the analysis in this opinion. However, the imprecise use of the terms “drain” and “assessment drain” is an issue the Legislative Assembly may wish to address in a future legislative session.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-02(8).

N.D.A.G. 84-22.

N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-15.

N.D.C.C. § 61-21-10.

N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-18, 61-21-13.

N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-23 (emphasis added).

N.D.C.C. § 61-21-22 (emphasis added).

N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-26, 61-21-44.

N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-48, 61-21-43.

N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-46, 61-21-41.

N.D.C.C. § 61-21-01(3).

Id.

N.D.C.C. § 61-21-32. (“[T]he necessary expense [of culverts] shall be deemed a part of the cost of keeping such drain open and in repair.”).

Compare N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45, with N.D.C.C. § 61-21-46.

This opinion does not address permitting limits that may be imposed by the Office of the State Engineer.

N.D.A.G. 99-L-68.