North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 13, 2020: AGO 2020-L-08
[…] Ct. App. 1974) (In determining the results of an election as regards the other candidates who are qualified, the American rule does not treat the votes received by a deceased or disqualified candidate as void or thrown away, but as counted, even if the voters knew of the death or disqualification").
Woll , 36 N.D. 250, 162 N.W. at 404.
See Evans, 804 P.2d at 1131 ("[i]t would not serve any policy of the law to disenfranchise those voters by disregarding their will and holding their votes . . . null and void….").
Id. at 1127.
Id .
Id .
N.D.A.G. 97-L-92. See N.D.C.C. ch. 16.1-15.
N.D.C.C. §§ 16.1-15-42 and 16.1-01-06.
N.D.A.G. 97-L-92 ( citing Stearns v. Twin Butte Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1 , 185 N.W.2d 641, 644 (N.D. 1971)).
N.D.C.C. § 44-01-04. See also N.D.C.C. § 44-02-01(6) (“[a]n office becomes vacant if the incumbent shall . . . fail to qualify as provided by law, which includes taking the designated oath of office prescribed by law.”).
N.D. Const. art. IV, § 11.
See State ex rel. Johnson v. Baker , 21 N.W.2d 355 (N.D. 1946).
---------