North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 15, 1964: AGO 64-88 (December 15, 1964)
[…] December 15, 1964

OPINION

RE: Elections - Eligibility of Military Personnel - Residency

This is in reply to your letter of December 4, 1964, in regard to military personnel stationed in this state and their voting rights.

In the first instance, I believe it appropriate to state that this state does not discriminate either in favor of or against military personnel in exercising their right to vote. However, there is a basic qualification for voting in this state to the effect that the voter must be a resident of this state. The basic statutory provision for determining residence is section 54-01-26 of the North Dakota Century Code which provides:

"RESIDENCE - RULES FOR DETERMINING. - Every person has in law a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:
1. It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he returns in seasons of repose;
2. There can be only one residence;
3. A residence cannot be lost until another is gained;
4. The residence of the father during his life, and after his death, the residence of the mother, while she remains unmarried, is the residence of the unmarried minor children;
5. The residence of the husband is presumptively the residence of the wife;
6. The residence of an unmarried minor who has a parent living cannot be changed by either his own act or that of his guardian; and
7. The residence can be changed only by the union of act or intent."