North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 16, 1965: AGO 65-144 (August 16, 1965)
[…] In examining the new law, we find that the House of Representatives is set at ninety-eight (98) and the Senate at forty-nine (49). There is no change in the number of Senators, but there is a change as to the number of Representatives - from 109 to 98. While the number of Senators did not change, the districts are differently constituted "area-wise" in a great number of instances. The same is also true for the House of Representatives. Does this create a vacancy?

As to the vacancies, section 44-02-01 of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

"* * * An office shall become vacant if the incumbent shall:

* * *

7.Cease to be a resident of the state, district, county or township in which the duties of the office are to be discharged, or for which he may have been elected; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

In some instances where the district was changed, the former district as such went out of existence. Under a technical construction, this could be construed as having created a vacancy. However, this would apply only to certain districts.