North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 29, 1970: AGO 70-40 (October 29, 1970)
[…] We cannot determine from your letter whether you are concerned with municipal elections or state elections such as the general election on November 3, 1970.

We do note that section 16-09-01 of the North Dakota Century Code, as amended, provides in part:

"The board of county commissioners may divide the county into precincts and establish the boundaries of the same except that within the boundaries of incorporated cities the governing body of such cities shall divide the cities into precincts and establish their boundaries pursuant to the provisions of Title 40.
* * *"

Section 40-21-09 of the North Dakota Century Code provides:

"ELECTION DISTRICTS IN COUNCIL CITIES - DIVISION AND CONSOLIDATION BY ORDINANCE - BALLOTS TO BE KEPT SEPARATE BY WARDS. Each city operating under the council form of government in which aldermen are elected at large shall constitute an election district or voting precinct, and in all other cities each ward shall constitute an election district or voting precinct. Whenever the number of electors in any two or more contiguous wards does not exceed one hundred as determined by the number of votes cast at the last city election, the council, by ordinance, may consolidate such two or more wards into one precinct for voting purposes. In any city containing less than four hundred electors are determined by the number of votes cast at the last city election, the council, by ordinance, may consolidate all the wards of such city into one precinct for voting purposes. An ordinance dividing or consolidating wards shall be passed and shall take effect before the time of giving notice of the election. Wards and precincts established under the provisions of this section shall constitute election districts for all state, county, city, and school elections. In city election, separate ballot boxes and pollbooks shall be provided and kept for each precinct. The terms 'wards,' 'precincts,' and 'election districts' shall have the same meaning except in the case where two or more wards are consolidated into the precinct for voting purposes or where one ward is divided into more than one precinct for voting purposes. . ."

While the statute does not specifically require that the voting place be within the ward or precinct, this is implied and the North Dakota Supreme Court in Kerlin v.