North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 17, 2022: AGO 2022-O-15
[…] "This prevents a party in an action or proceeding against a public entity from burdening the public entity and its litigation attorney with voluminous requests for records that may not be relevant to the issues in the pending action or proceeding." The statute "authorizes a public entity to rely on legitimate discovery objections to deny a request for records under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18 from an adversary or agent of an adversary in a pending criminal or civil action or adversarial administrative proceeding." Currently, subsection 6 of N.D.C.C. §44-04-18 provides protection only for "records that are privileged under applicable discovery rules" and allows a public entity to deny a request "if the request seeks records that are privileged under applicable discovery rules." If there are no applicable discovery rules at the time an open records request is made by a party to a civil action, the request cannot be denied under this statute. After any applicable discoveiy periods end, open records are available to anyone requesting them.