Ohio Cases January 03, 2020: Hughes v. Youngstown State Univ.
[…] Claims against the state under Section 1983, Title 42, U.S. Code may not be brought in the Court of Claims because the state is not a "person" within the meaning of Section 1983. See , e . g ., Jett v . Dallas Indep . School Dist ., 491 U.S. 701 (1989); Burkey v . Southern Ohio Correctional Facility , 38 Ohio App.3d 170 (1988). Therefore, even construing the evidence most strongly in

Page 3

favor of plaintiff, Counts 2 and 3 of his complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

{¶7} The court shall now address plaintiff's claims of race discrimination and retaliation under R.C. 4112 and federal law.

I. Race Discrimination

{¶8} R.C. 4112.02 provides, in pertinent part, that: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (A) For any employer, because of the race * * * of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment." "'To prevail in an employment discrimination case, a plaintiff must prove discriminatory intent' and may establish such intent through either direct or indirect methods of proof." Dautartas v . Abbott Labs ., 10th Dist.