Ohio Cases April 09, 2021: In re Adoption of B.L.
[…] {¶ 58} Concerning child support payments, mother believed additional amounts were deducted from her check.

Law and Burden of Proof

{¶ 59} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that parental consent to an adoption is not required:

Page 17

when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court * * * finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 60} In In re Adoption of M . B ., 131 Ohio St.3d 186, 2012-Ohio-236, 963 N.E.2d 142, ¶ 23, the Ohio Supreme Court determined probate courts must undertake a two-step analysis when applying R.C. 3107.07(A).

{¶ 61} In the first step, the probate court decides the factual question of whether the petitioner has proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent willfully failed to have more than de minimis contact with the minor child or failed to provide maintenance and support. Id . at ¶ 21; R.C. 3107.07(A). An appellate court reviewing this decision applies an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id . at ¶ 25.

{¶ 62} In the second step, if the probate court has found the parent failed to have more than de minimis contact or provide the required maintenance and support, the probate court then determines whether the petitioner has proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is no justifiable cause for the failure. Id . at ¶ 23; In re Adoption of K . A . H ., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 14AP-831, 2015-Ohio-1971, ¶ 7. If the petitioner has made this showing, the burden of going forward with evidence shifts to the parent to

Page 18