Ohio Cases August 21, 2020: State v. Curtis
[…] [157 N.E.3d 884]

{¶ 21} In her brief, Curtis makes no specific argument concerning why the judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence, and we conclude, after reviewing the record, that it was not.

{¶ 22} Curtis was charged with having violated R.C. 2919.19(B), which provides that "(1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person: (a) Is legally obligated to support * * *." R.C. 2919.21(G)(1) elevates the penalty to a fifth-degree felony where, as here, "the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive * * *."

{¶ 23} The information submitted to the trial court leaves no doubt that Curtis failed to pay child support in the required amounts and during the claimed time periods, and Curtis therefore was guilty of having violated R.C. 2919.21(B) as charged. In fact, Curtis did not dispute this at trial, nor has she disputed it here. Instead, her defense was that she was unable to work during the time in question. Concerning such a defense, R.C. 2919.21(D) provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means.

{¶ 24} "An affirmative defense operates to relieve an accused of criminal liability. ‘The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, is upon the accused.’ " State v. Jones , 2d Dist.