Ohio Cases January 20, 2023: In re Davis
[…] If Davis had been convicted of the same offenses in Ohio, some of his rights and privileges would have been restored as a matter of law. See R.C. 2961.01(A) (providing that a person convicted of a felony is competent to be an elector during and following final discharge from a period of community control, parole, or postrelease control); R.C. 2967.16(C)(1) and (2) (providing that with certain enumerated exceptions not relevant herein, a person "shall be restored to the rights and privileges forfeited by a conviction" upon final release or termination of postrelease control or community control).

{¶ 19} In addition, the board noted that Davis's offenses do not disqualify him by law from holding an office of public trust.