Ohio Cases March 22, 2022: Gillispie v. The Ga. Inst. of Tech.
[…] Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 678. A pleading that offers legal conclusions or a simple recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not meet this pleading standard. Id . In reviewing a Complaint, the Court must construe the pleading in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff. Bibbo v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc ., 151 F.3d 559, 561 (6th Cir. 1998).

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff fails to identify a viable cause of action. He cites to 18 U.S.C. § 2255 as the only basis for this Court's federal jurisdiction. That statute provides:

Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount

4

of $150, 000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.

18 U.S.C.A. § 2255. Sections 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, and 2423 of Title 18 provide criminal penalties for transport of minors to engage in criminal sexual activity, forced child labor, human trafficking, sexual trafficking of children, aggravated child sexual abuse across state lines, sexual abuse in custodial situations, sexual exploitation of