Ohio Cases July 25, 2022: Kovach v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Lopez provided both copies of his office records ( see Tr. 475-510) and the narrative “report.” (Tr. 472-74). Exhibit C8F, containing Dr. Lopez's narrative, was wholly treated as medical evidence of record, and not as medical opinion evidence. ( Compare Tr. 92 with Tr. 472-510).

The regulations define other medical evidence as “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3). For adult claimants, medical opinion evidence is defined as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities" to perform physical and mental demands of work activities, other demands of work using the senses, or the ability to adapt to environmental conditions. Id. at § 416.913(a)(2)(i)(A)-(D).

Dr. Lopez's narrative includes a response describing the “limitations [Ms.