Ohio Cases August 30, 2022: Bryant v. McDonough
[…] Section 504's sole-cause standard is, as the Secretary argues in his Motion, “a stricter causation standard than ADA claims,” which apply a but-for causation standard. (Doc. No. 45-1, PageID# 1489.)

However, § 501 of the Act also provides federal employees with a private right of action to bring disability discrimination claims against the federal government. 29 U.S.C. § 794a; see also Bledsoe , 42 F.4th at 579. Section 501(f) provides:

The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.

29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (emphasis added). Bledsoe addressed for the first time in the Sixth Circuit whether § 504's more stringent sole-cause standard applied to § 501 claims. Id. The Sixth Circuit concluded

24

that § 501 claims were not subject to § 504's “sole cause” standard.