Ohio Cases October 20, 2022: Michael G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Although there are five factors, supportability and consistency are the most important, and the ALJ must explain how they were considered. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). And although an ALJ may discuss how he or she evaluated the other factors, he or she is not generally required to do so. Id . If, however, an ALJ “find[s] that two or more medical opinions or prior administrative findings about the same issue are both equally well-supported . . . and consistent with the record . . . but are not exactly the same, [the ALJ will] articulate how [he or she] considered the other most persuasive factors ....” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(3).

Plaintiff maintains “[t]he ALJ unreasonably translated [the objective medical evidence] to

11

mean that [Plaintiff] can frequently use his hands and reach overhead in addition to standing and walking up to six hours each workday.” (Doc. 11 at 8-9).