Ohio Cases October 20, 2022: Michael G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 18

ten pounds. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) & (b). So, it stands to reason that a light job like Cashier II may be categorized as light work, even if it involves “primarily sitting,” because it also demands the ability to lift twenty pounds.

Still more, the regulation describes lifting, walking or standing, or sitting while pushing and pulling arm controls as the criteria by which it measures an individual's ability to do “a full or wide range of light work[.]” 20 C.F.R § 416.967(b) (“To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.”). The ALJ, in making his step five determination, noted that Plaintiff's “ability to perform all or substantially all of the requirements of this level of work” were impeded by additional limitations which “erode the unskilled light occupational base.” (Tr. 70).