Ohio Cases November 02, 2022: State v. Sanders
[…] State v. Dawson , 9th Dist. Summit No 28311, 2017-Ohio-2833, ¶ 11, quoting State v. Massien , 125 Ohio St.3d 204, 2010-Ohio-1864, ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). "R.C. 2951.041(B) lists the criteria that a criminal defendant must meet to be eligible for [intervention in lieu of conviction]." Dawson at ¶ 11. We note the only change to section (B) in the amended version of the statute, effective April

6

12, 2021, is the addition of the phrase "is not a felony sex offense" in R.C. 2951.041(B)(2), which is not relevant to this matter. Specifically, R.C. 2951.041(B), under both versions of the statute, states:

An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:

(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony offense of violence.

(2)The offense is not a felony of the first, second, or third degree, is not an offense of violence, is not a felony sex offense, is not a violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2903.08 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to that division, and is not an offense for which a sentencing court is required to impose a mandatory prison term.

(3)The offender is not charged with a violation of section 2925.02, 2925.04, or 2925.06 of the Revised Code, is not charged with a violation of section 2925.03 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first, second, third, or fourth degree, and is not charged with a violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first or second degree.

(4)If an offender alleges that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, the court has ordered that the offender be assessed by a community addiction services provider or a properly credentialed professional for the purpose of determining the offender's program eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan, the offender has been assessed by a community addiction services provider of that nature or a properly credentialed professional in accordance with the court's order, and the community addiction services provider or properly credentialed professional has filed the written assessment of the offender with the court.