Ohio Cases May 09, 2023: Nat'l Republican Senatorial Comm. v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] Fed. Aviation Admin. v. Cooper , 566 U.S. 284, 291-92 (2012) (cleaned up) (interpreting “actual damages” according to common understanding in legal profession); Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res. , 532 U.S. 598, 615-16 (2001) (Scalia, J., concurring) (interpreting “prevailing party” that same way). “Appropriate district court” is one such legal term of art. The legal profession has long understood the phrase “appropriate district court” to refer generally to those courts in which venue lies. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1390 defines venue to mean “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action”-i.e., the appropriate district court. Courts, both before and after Congress added this language to FECA reflect that same understanding of the phrase “appropriate district court.” See, e.g. , Taylor v. Love , 415 F.2d 1118, 1119 (6th Cir. 1969) (using “the appropriate District

9