Ohio Cases June 30, 2023: State ex rel. Kovoor v. Trumbull Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] MORE Bratenahl v. Village of Bratenahl, 157 Ohio St.3d 309, 2019-Ohio-3233, 136 N.E.3d 447, ¶ 22 (because R.C. 121.22(I) allows for an injunction and civil forfeiture of $500, the action was not moot even though the disputed elected official's term, which was the center of the controversy, had expired during the litigation.)

10

C. The Board's Request for a Legal Opinion

{¶19} The Open Meetings Act is set forth in R.C. 121.22 and "shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically exempted by law." R.C. 121.22(A). The purpose of the Open Meetings Act is "to assure accountability of elected officials by prohibiting their secret deliberations on public issues." State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v.