Ohio Cases July 19, 2023: Look Ahead Am. v. Stark Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The statute also makes clear that the board of commissioners has no discretion to deviate from the equipment recommended or approved by the board of elections. In such cases where the General Assembly delegates portions of the authority to purchase property among different public bodies, each has the authority to enter into executive session to the extent necessary to further the purchase.

{¶ 17} Assignment of Error II is denied.

III

{¶ 18} In their third assignment of error, appellants claim the trial court erred in its interpretation of R.C. 121.22(G)(2). We disagree.

{¶ 19} R.C. 121.22 governs open meetings. Subsection (A) states: "This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." Subsection (G)(2) states in pertinent part: