Ohio Cases July 28, 2023: In re A.J.W.
[…] R.C. 3107.06(A)-(C).

{¶ 12} A party may overcome this presumption by establishing that an exception to the consent requirement applies. R.C. 3107.07. Because adoption terminates the fundamental rights of biological parents, we must construe strictly any exception to the requirement of parental consent to adoption to protect the right of biological parents to raise and nurture their children. In re Adoption of Schoeppner, 46 Ohio St.2d 21, 24, 345 N.E.2d 608 (1976). The exception applied in this case by the probate court is found in R.C. 3107.07(A), which provides that consent is not necessary where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence "that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."

{¶ 13} T.F. contends on appeal that he was denied his right to due process when

8

he did not receive notice of the adoption proceedings.