Ohio Cases September 21, 2023: State ex rel. Stutzman v. Tuscarawas Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Stutzman for mayor of Sugarcreek. Affidavit of Jeffrey A. Stutzman, ¶¶ 5-7. However, we cannot ignore the mandate of R.C. 3513.261 that clearly requires the statement of candidacy be copied on each other separate petition before electors sign.

{¶20} Our conclusion is supported by State ex rel. Wilson v. Hirsch , 69 Ohio St.3d 13, 630 N.E.2d 319 (1994). Although Wilson involved a congressional candidate and therefore, a different set of statutes, the statute referenced in Wilson is similar to the requirements of R.C. 3513.261. R.C. 3513.09, the statute under consideration in Wilson , also requires that if a petition "with a declaration of candidacy consists of more than one separate petition paper, the declaration of candidacy of the candidate named need be signed by the candidate * * * on only one of such separate petition papers, but the

9

declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied on each other separate petition before the signature of electors are placed on it."

{¶21} The relator in Wilson filed a part-petition that contained a declaration of candidacy and attached to it three additional part-petitions that did not contain declarations of candidacy.