Ohio Cases November 02, 2023: Olentangy Local Sch. Bd. of Educ. v. Del. Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] "a subdivision that files ") is specifically tied by the terms of the statute to the filing of a complaint or counter-complaint, not to the filing of an appeal. Had the amended statute made the filing of an appeal the operative act upon which the new prohibition on appeals was conditioned, the BTA's decision might have had merit. (Emphasis sic.)

{¶ 33} The Marysville panel then looked "to established legal principles for guidance on the issue of the statute's applicability to the instant case." Id. at ¶ 32. Under R.C. 1.48: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Again, we concur with the Marysville panel's analysis at ¶ 35-36:

In the case before us, the H.B. 126 version of R.C. 5717.01 does not expressly mention retroactivity.