Ohio Cases November 02, 2023: Olentangy Local Sch. Bd. of Educ. v. Del. Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The issue is

9

whether the amendments preclude the school board from filing the appeals to the BTA, given that the original complaints and counter-complaints were filed before July 21, 2022, but the appeals to the BTA were filed after the effective date.

{¶ 25} Prior to July 21, 2022, R.C. 5717.01 stated: "Such an appeal may be taken by the county auditor, the tax commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public official, or taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor." The amendment placed a comma after "auditor" and added: "except that a subdivision that files an original complaint or counter-complaint under that section with respect to property the subdivision does not own or lease may not appeal the decision of the board of revision with respect to that