Ohio Cases December 21, 2023: State v. Chambers
[…] Issue for Appellate Review: Whether the trial judge's decision for Chambers to successfully complete the in-house program at EOCC as a condition of community control is clearly untenable, legally incorrect, amounts to a denial of justice, or reaches an end or purpose not justified by reason and the evidence

{¶12} Terms of incarceration in a community-based correctional facility, a halfway house, or a local jail are called "community residential sanctions," and a court sentencing for a felony is authorized to impose "a term of up to six months in a jail." R.C. 2929.16(A). Local probation, day reporting, house arrest, community service, and curfew are classified as "nonresidential sanctions." R.C. 2929.17 ("the court imposing a sentence for a felony upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison term may impose any nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions"). Restitution, fines, and costs are "financial sanctions." R.C. 2929.18(A).