Ohio Cases February 01, 2024: State ex rel. Renner v. Athens Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Renner's declaration of candidacy and petition were on the same instrument, i.e., a 2-G form. And so, she says, a person's request to withdraw a petition suffices to withdraw the person's candidacy.

12

{¶ 32} However, as the board points out, R.C. 3513.30(B) provides that a withdrawal of a person's candidacy before the primary election "shall be effected and the statement of withdrawal shall be filed in accordance with the procedures prescribed in division (D)." In turn, R.C. 3513.30(D) provides that the "withdrawal may be effected by the filing of a written statement by such candidate announcing the candidate's withdrawal and requesting that the candidate's name not be printed on the ballots." Here, the withdrawal letter that Renner filed with the board did not announce the withdrawal of her candidacy and did not request that her name not be printed on the ballots.