Ohio Cases February 01, 2024: State ex rel. Renner v. Athens Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Implicit in Renner's argument is the notion that the board should have ignored her first petition and proceeded straight to considering the validity of her second petition. Had the board done so, the argument runs, there would have been no need for it to have considered the first petition's effect on the second petition. Renner is mistaken.

{¶ 13} In support, Renner points to a line of decisions from this court that have construed R.C. 3513.08 within the context of a specified class of judicial elections. The first paragraph of the statute provides that "[e]ach person filing a declaration of candidacy for nomination at a primary election as a candidate for election to" specified judicial offices "shall, if two or more judges of the same court are to be elected at any one election, designate the term of the office for election to which he seeks such nomination by stating therein, if a full term, the date of the commencement of such term." Id. The second paragraph of R.C. 3513.08, which

6

Renner does not dispute applies to her under these circumstances, contains language that is equivalent in all material respects to the class of judicial elections to which the first paragraph of R.C. 3513.08 applies. It provides that "[e]ach person filing a declaration of candidacy for nomination at a primary election as a candidate for election to the office of county commissioner * * * shall, if two or more commissioners of the same county are to be elected at any one election, designate the term of the office for election to which he seeks the nomination by stating therein, if a full term, the date of the commencement of the term." Id.

{¶ 14} In enacting R.C. 3513.08, "the General Assembly recognized that because of the staggered dates such information is necessary for an accurate description of the office." State ex rel. Hanna v. Milburn, 170 Ohio St. 9, 14, 161 N.E.2d 891 (1959).