Ohio Cases February 01, 2024: State ex rel. Renner v. Athens Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] We deny the writ.

I. BACKGROUND

{¶ 2} Renner is a resident and a qualified elector of Athens County, and she is the current mayor of the Village of Chauncey. She seeks to run in the Democratic Party primary election as a candidate for the seat on the Athens County Board of Commissioners commencing January 2, 2025. R.C. 3513.05 provides that "[e]ach person desiring to become a candidate for a party nomination at a primary election * * * shall, not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of the primary election, file a declaration of candidacy and petition." Renner was therefore required to file her declaration of candidacy and petition with the board by 4 p.m. on December 20, 2023, which was 90 days before the March 19, 2024 primary election.