Ohio Advisory Opinions October 17, 2011: AGO 2011-037 (October 17, 2011)
[…] See 2007 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2007-002 at 2-20 n.11; see also 2011 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2011-031, slip op. at 5 n.8.

5. In your letter, you have explained that the adult detention facility is a building that serves as the county jail, sheriff's office, and a 9-1-1 dispatch center.

6. Neither R.C. 5739.026 nor R.C. 5741.023 prescribes the language that must appear on the ballot when a county proposes to levy a sales and use tax under these statutes. In such a situation, the ballot language for voter approval of a sales and use tax under R.C. 5739.026 and R.C. 5741.023 is determined pursuant to "the general provisions of R.C. 3505.06, governing the questions and issues ballot." 2006 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2006-028 at 2-254. See generally R.C. 3505.06(e) ("[t]he questions and issues ballot need not contain the full text of the proposal to be voted upon. A condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or an amendment proposed by other than the general assembly shall be used as prepared and certified by the secretary of state for state-wide questions or issues or by the board [of elections] for local questions or issues. If other than a full text is used, the full text of the proposed question, issue, or amendment together with the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in each polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters").

7. The resolution and ballot language placing a sales and use tax levy before the voters may be narrower than the statutory language authorizing the levy. See 1993 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 93-042 at 2215; 1990 Op. Att'y Gen.