Ohio Advisory Opinions October 18, 2011: AGO 2011-039 (October 18, 2011)
[…] (3) If the Commission makes a determination of a candidate's eligibility under 11 CFR 9036.01(a) in the year preceding the Presidential election year, the Commission will notify the candidate that he or she is eligible to receive matching fund payments; however, the Commission's determination will not result in a payment of funds to the candidate until after January 1 of the Presidential election year.

11 C.F.R. § 9036.1(c); see also 26 U.S.C. § 9036; 11 C.F.R. § 9034.1(a). All determinations made by the Federal Election Commission regarding the eligibility of a person to receive payments under the Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act "are final and conclusive, except to the extent that they are subject to examination and audit by the Commission under section 9038 [26 USCS § 9038] and judicial review under section 9041 [26 USCS § 9041]." 26 U.S.C. § 9036(b).