Ohio Advisory Opinions October 18, 2011: AGO 2011-039 (October 18, 2011)
[…] October 18, 2011

OPINION NO. 2011-039

The Honorable Jon Husted
Secretary of State
180 East Broad Street, 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Dear Secretary of State Husted:

You have requested an opinion about filing a declaration of candidacy for the office of President of the United States with the Secretary of State under R.C. 3513.121(A). Specifically, you ask:

1. How should my office interpret what it means to be "eligible to receive payments under the 'Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act,'" so that my office may properly accept for filing the materials of a presidential candidate who wishes to utilize the ballot access method in R.C. 3513.121(A)?