Ohio Advisory Opinions October 18, 2011: AGO 2011-039 (October 18, 2011)
[…] See 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-007 at 2-21 and 2-22; 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 85-007 at 2-25. Accordingly, for the reasons that follow, we concur in your interpretation of R.C. 3513.121(A) and applicable federal law as it pertains to who is eligible to file a declaration of candidacy for the office of President of the United States with the Secretary of State pursuant to R.C. 3513.121(A).

R.C. 3513.121(A) states:

Any candidate for the presidency of the United States who is eligible to receive payments under the "Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act," 88 Stat. 1297 (1974), 26 U.S.C.A. 9031, et seq., as amended, may file with the secretary of state a declaration of candidacy not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the presidential primary election held in the same year the