Ohio Advisory Opinions March 01, 2012: AGO 2012-007 (March 1, 2012)
[…] 4. What effect, if any, will our opinion have on the two proposed tax levies referenced in your opinion request if they are approved by school district voters?

School districts are subdivisions for purposes of R.C. Chapter 5705, R.C. 5705.01(A), and the board of education of a school district is its taxing authority, R.C. 5705.01(C). Thus, the board of education of a school district has the authority, with voter approval, to levy taxes in excess of the ten-mill limitation contained in Article XII, § 2 of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 5705.02. See R.C. 5705.07 (the "taxing authority of any subdivision may make tax levies in excess of the ten-mill limitation by a vote of the people under the law applicable thereto, irrespective of all limitations on the tax rate"). A number of provisions in R.C. Chapter 5705 specifically address school district levies. See R.C. 5705.194-.197; R.C. 5705.198; R.C. 5705.21-.2111.