Ohio Advisory Opinions March 01, 2012: AGO 2012-007 (March 1, 2012)
[…] Thus, while there is no statutory requirement that a board of education set forth in detail the emergency requirements of the school district necessitating the imposition of additional taxes, the board may voluntarily provide this information in response to demands of the electorate. In short, whether a school district truly has an emergency need for the revenue requested in a tax levy pursuant to R.C. 5705.194-.197 is a political question that will be answered ultimately by the voters of the district. Second, a tax levy imposed pursuant to R.C. 5705.194-.197 must be for a single purpose. See R.C. 5705.194 (the resolution by the board of education "shall be confined to a single purpose and shall specify that purpose"). A tax levy for the emergency requirements of a school district is a special levy, and the proceeds of such a levy must, pursuant to R.C. 5705.10, be paid into a special fund. 1979 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 79-024 (syllabus, paragraph 3).