Ohio Advisory Opinions March 01, 2012: AGO 2012-007 (March 1, 2012)
[…] "The paramount consideration in determining the meaning of a statute is legislative intent." State v. Jackson, 102 Ohio St. 3d 380, 2004-Ohio-3206, , at ¶ 34. "To determine the legislative intent, we first review the statutory language. In reviewing the statutory language, we accord the words used their usual, normal, or customary meaning." Gutmann v. Feldman, 97 Ohio St. 3d 473, 2002-Ohio-6721, , at ¶ 14 (citations omitted). "Where the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [the] only task is to give effect to the words used." State v. Elam, 68 Ohio St. 3d 585, 587, (1994).

R.C. 5705.194 specifically authorizes renewal levies and sets certain, additional requirements when the proposed tax levy is a renewal levy. See R.C. 5705.194 ("[i]f the levy is proposed to renew all or a portion of the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies imposed pursuant to this section, it shall be called a renewal levy and shall be so designated on the ballot. If two or more existing levies are to be included in a single renewal levy but are not scheduled to expire in the same year, the resolution shall specify that the existing levies to be renewed shall not be levied after the year preceding the year in which the renewal levy is first imposed. Notwithstanding the original purpose of any one or more existing levies that are to be in any single renewal levy, the purpose of the renewal levy may be either to avoid an operating deficit or to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district. The resolution shall further specify ... if a renewal levy, whether the levy is to renew all, or a portion of, the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies"). There are, however, no statutory restrictions on the number of times a tax levy imposed pursuant to R.C. 5705.194-.197 may be renewed. In the absence of any restrictions in the text of R.C. 5705.194-.197, it would be improper to conclude one exists. See Lynch v. Gallia Cty.