Ohio Advisory Opinions March 01, 2012: AGO 2012-007 (March 1, 2012)
[…] The commonly understood meaning of the term, "emergency," is "an unforeseen combination of circumstances or the resulting state that calls for immediate action." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 407 (11th ed. 2005) (emphasis added). Thus, if one simply considers that term in isolation, it is reasonable to question whether a tax levy imposed pursuant to R.C. 5705.194-.197 may be renewed multiple times.

To determine the requirements and limitations of a tax levied pursuant to R.C. 5705.194-.197, however, we must examine the statutory language. R.C. 5705.194 states, in relevant part:

The board of education of any city, local, exempted village, cooperative education, or joint vocational school district at any time may declare by resolution that the revenue that will be raised by all tax levies which the district is authorized to impose, when combined with state and federal revenues, will be insufficient to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district or to avoid an operating deficit, and that it is therefore necessary to levy an additional tax in excess of the ten-mill limitation. The resolution shall be confined to a single purpose and shall specify that purpose. If the levy is proposed to renew all or a portion of the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies imposed pursuant to this section, it shall be called a renewal levy and shall be so designated on the ballot. If two or more existing levies are to be included in a single renewal levy but are not scheduled to expire in the same year, the resolution shall specify that the existing levies to be renewed shall not be levied after the year preceding the year in which the renewal levy is first imposed. Notwithstanding the original purpose of any one or more existing levies that are to be in any single renewal levy, the purpose of the renewal levy may be either to avoid an operating deficit or to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district. The resolution shall further specify the amount of money it is necessary to raise for the specified purpose for each calendar year the millage is to be imposed; if a renewal levy, whether the levy is to renew all, or a portion of, the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies; and the number of years in which the millage is to be in effect, which may include a levy upon the current year's tax list. The number of years may be any number not exceeding ten.